CLA-2-D:C:G27 A84802

Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit overall and a boys' knit shortall from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Plenby:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177) in response to your request dated June 12, 1996.

Samples were submitted of a boys' knit overall and a boys' knit shortall. Both garments are made from 100% cotton fabric. The overall is of a bib and brace style with suspenders which button to the front bib. The waist is elasticized at the sides. A large pocket is centered on the chest of the garment. The long legs have rib knit bottoms and snaps which extend from the leg bottoms to the crotch. The overall will be produced in Malaysia in sizes 2-5T in styles 097-O-TRK, 97-O-PLN, 97-O-CAR (all the foregoing are printed fabrics) and in solid fabrics with styles 97-O-BN, 97-O-ET, and 97-O-R. The shortall has the same styling as the overall, except that the short legs have seam binding at the edges and there is no snap crotch. The shortall will be produced in Malaysia in sizes 2-5T in printed fabrics with styles 97-S-TRK, 97-S-PLN, and 97-S-CAR. The shortall will also be produced in solid fabrics with styles 97-S-BN, 97-S-ET, and 97-S-R.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6103.42.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, bib and brace

2. PD A84802

overalls, other, boys' sizes 2-7. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 237. As a product of Malaysia this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The samples are being returned to you.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling, with its control number, should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf
Port Director
Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX